9 Best Low-Wattage Microwaves (November 2026)
The best low-wattage microwaves include the Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu. Ft. for simple everyday reheating, the BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven for a stainless steel finish, and the BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven for more room at 900 watts.
On this page (5 sections)
The best low wattage microwave for modest heating is usually a 700-watt countertop model with a compact capacity. The Chefman is our top pick for 10 power levels and six presets, while the Emerson adds time and weight defrost and the COSTWAY uses mechanical buttons.
Low output can suit a dorm room, office, apartment or secondary kitchen where you mostly warm drinks, leftovers and small portions. Expect longer heating than a higher-output microwave, and check the appliance's electrical input when planning outlet use.
For context on output levels, read What Wattage Is Good for an Over-the-Range Microwave?. This roundup compares countertop appliances, so use your counter dimensions and cooking habits to narrow the list.
Our picks at a glance
-
1
Best for simple everyday reheatingChefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu. Ft.
9.7/10 our score
See it on Amazon -
2
Best for a stainless steel finishBLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven
9.6/10 our score
See it on Amazon -
3
Best for more room at 900 wattsBLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven
9.6/10 our score
See it on Amazon
- 4
Check itCOMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven
Best for quiet operation - 5
Check itEmerson Compact Countertop Microwave Oven
Best for time and weight defrost - 6
Check itCOMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu.Ft
Best for one-touch defrost choices - 7
Best for large dishes and family portionsCheck it - 8
Check itBLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu.Ft
Best for compact multi-stage cooking - 9
Check itCOSTWAY Small Microwave Countertop
Best for mechanical buttons
Which low-wattage microwave is best for each need?
The Chefman is the best fit for most basic reheating, while the other picks focus on quiet use, defrost controls, more capacity or mechanical operation. Most models here provide 700 watts of cooking power and 0.7 cu. ft. of interior capacity.
Our score weighs specs, features and buyer feedback against what you're shopping for. We checked stated cooking wattage, capacity, controls, presets and practical differences for modest heating needs.
| Product | Best for | Cooking power | Capacity | Controls | Our score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu. Ft. | simple everyday reheating | 700 watts | 0.7 cu. ft. | Digital, 10 power levels | 9.7 |
| BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven | a stainless steel finish | 700 watts | 0.7 cu. ft. | 9.6 | |
| BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven | more room at 900 watts | 900 watts | 0.9 cu. ft. | 9.6 | |
| COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven | quiet operation | 700 watts | 0.7 cu. ft. | 11 power levels, one-touch functions | 9.4 |
| Emerson Compact Countertop Microwave Oven | time and weight defrost | 700 watts | 0.7 cu. ft. | 9.2 | |
| COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu.Ft | one-touch defrost choices | 700 watts | 0.7 cu. ft. | 9.1 | |
| GE Countertop Microwave Oven | large dishes and family portions | 1200 watts | 2.0 cu. ft. | 9.0 | |
| BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu.Ft | compact multi-stage cooking | 700 watts | 0.7 cu. ft. | 8.4 | |
| COSTWAY Small Microwave Countertop | mechanical buttons | 700 watts | 0.7 cu. ft. | 8.1 |
Chefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu. Ft.: Best for simple everyday reheating
- 700 watts
- 10 power levels
- 0.7 cu. ft. capacity
- Six cooking presets
A compact 700-watt model with six presets, 10 power levels and a mute option. The 0.7 cu. ft. capacity suits smaller portions and everyday reheating.
Pros
- 10 power levels
- Six cooking presets
- Mute button
Cons
- 0.7 cu. ft. capacity may limit larger dishes
- Countertop placement needs available space
The Chefman is the best low-wattage microwave for simple everyday reheating. Its 700 watts and 0.7 cu. ft. capacity suit smaller servings, while 10 power levels give you more control than a single high setting.
Six presets cover popcorn, pizza, beverages, vegetables, potatoes and leftovers. You can also enter a cook time with the number keys or add time with the +30 seconds button.
A mute option turns off beeps, which can be useful in a shared room or when other people are sleeping. The child safety lock and top-rack dishwasher-safe glass turntable add practical details for routine use.
Choose this model if you want a small low wattage microwave with digital controls and familiar presets. Its 0.7 cu. ft. interior is a better match for modest portions than large dishes.
BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven: Best for a stainless steel finish
- 700 watts
- 0.7 cu. ft. capacity
- 10 power settings
- Push-button door release
This 700-watt BLACK+DECKER has a stainless steel finish, six preset buttons and a removable 10 in glass turntable. Its stated dimensions help with counter planning.
Pros
- 10 power settings
- Removable glass turntable
- Push-button door release
Cons
- 0.7 cu. ft. capacity
- Rated input power is 1050 watts
This BLACK+DECKER is a 700-watt pick with a stainless steel finish and push-button door release. It offers 0.7 cu. ft. of capacity, 10 power settings and a removable 10 in glass turntable.
Six preprogrammed buttons cover common foods, including popcorn, potato, pizza, frozen vegetables, beverages and dinner plate. The large LED display includes a clock and kitchen timer, and a child safety lock is included.
Its exterior measures 17.3 in wide, 13 in deep and 10.2 in high. The stated rated input power is 1050 watts, so use that figure when checking outlet or circuit requirements rather than treating 700 watts as the electrical draw.
Choose it when a metal finish and straightforward controls matter. The smaller capacity keeps it aimed at everyday reheating rather than oversized cookware.
BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven: Best for more room at 900 watts
- 900 watts
- 0.9 cu. ft. capacity
- 10 power settings
- Six preset buttons
This model steps up to 900 watts and 0.9 cu. ft. of capacity, with 10 power settings and six presets. It suits shoppers who want more interior room than a 0.7 cu. ft. model.
Pros
- 0.9 cu. ft. capacity
- 10 power settings
- Removable glass turntable
Cons
- Higher cooking wattage than the 700-watt options
- Larger counter footprint
This BLACK+DECKER is a higher-capacity alternative for shoppers who can accept 900 watts. The 0.9 cu. ft. interior offers more room than the 0.7 cu. ft. models, and the microwave has 10 power settings.
Its six preset buttons cover popcorn, potato, pizza, frozen vegetables, beverages and dinner plate. The removable glass turntable measures 10.6 in, and the LED display includes a clock and timer.
The unit measures 18.7 in wide, 13.4 in deep and about 10.7 in high. That added width may matter on a crowded counter, so measure the intended spot before choosing it.
Pick this model if space for a larger dish matters more than keeping output at 700 watts. It is not the lowest-wattage choice in this group.
COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven: Best for quiet operation
- 700 watts
- 0.7 cu. ft. capacity
- Mute function
- ECO mode
This compact COMFEE' pairs 700 watts with a mute function and ECO mode. One-touch cooking and two defrost settings cover common reheating tasks.
Pros
- Mute function
- ECO mode
- Two defrost settings
Cons
- 0.7 cu. ft. capacity
- The stated energy consumption is 1050 watts
The COMFEE' is the quiet-operation choice among the 700-watt models. Its mute function turns off microwave beeps, and ECO mode can reduce standby power use according to the brand.
It has 0.7 cu. ft. of capacity, one-touch cooking functions and two defrost settings, by weight or time. Its description also identifies 11 power levels, giving you options for lower-power tasks as well as full output.
The stated electrical consumption is 1050 watts, which is different from its 700-watt cooking output. Keep that distinction in mind if you are comparing models for circuit planning.
Choose this COMFEE' if sound control and everyday presets are priorities. Its compact capacity is suited to smaller dishes and portions.
Emerson Compact Countertop Microwave Oven: Best for time and weight defrost
- 700 watts
- 0.7 cu. ft. capacity
- 10 power levels
- Time and weight defrost
The Emerson offers 10 power levels, six presets, and defrost options by time or weight. Its compact dimensions suit counters with limited width and height.
Pros
- Time and weight defrost
- 10 power levels
- Six cooking presets
Cons
- 0.7 cu. ft. capacity
- Touch controls may not suit buyers who prefer a dial
The Emerson is the best fit for shoppers who want both time and weight defrost. It provides 700 watts, a 0.7 cu. ft. interior and 10 power levels, with six presets for foods such as popcorn, pizza, vegetables and beverages.
The digital timer can count up to 99 minutes and 99 seconds. Express cooking offers a shortcut for quick tasks, while the compact footprint measures 17.3 in wide, 13.2 in deep and 10.2 in high.
This mix suits someone who heats small meals and sometimes thaws food by entering its weight or a set time. Its touch controls may be less appealing if you prefer physical mechanical buttons.
Choose it for the two defrost methods and compact dimensions. Check the height and depth against your counter area before ordering.
COMFEE' Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu.Ft: Best for one-touch defrost choices
- 700 watts
- 0.7 cu. ft. capacity
- 11 power levels
- Defrost by time or weight
This COMFEE' has 11 power levels, one-touch cooking and defrost settings by time or weight. The 10 in turntable and 0.7 cu. ft. capacity suit everyday smaller portions.
Pros
- 11 power levels
- Two defrost settings
- 10 in glass turntable
Cons
- 0.7 cu. ft. capacity
- Stated energy consumption is 1050 watts
This COMFEE' is a compact option with 11 power levels and two defrost methods. It cooks at 700 watts and has a 0.7 cu. ft. capacity, with one-touch settings for common foods and a 10 in glass turntable.
The defrost options let you choose time or weight. A child lock, digital display, clock and kitchen timer round out the controls for everyday use.
Its dimensions are 17.3 in wide, 12.6 in deep and 10.2 in high. The stated electrical consumption is 1050 watts, so compare that number with your available circuit when planning placement.
Choose it if you want a small microwave low wattage option with several power settings and preset defrost. It is designed for modest portions rather than a large cooking vessel.
GE Countertop Microwave Oven: Best for large dishes and family portions
- 1200 watts
- 2.0 cu. ft. capacity
- Sensor cooking controls
- Eight convenience cook settings
The GE is a higher-wattage, large-capacity option for shoppers whose main need is room for larger portions. Its sensor controls adjust cook time based on moisture as food cooks.
Pros
- 2.0 cu. ft. capacity
- Sensor cooking controls
- Eight convenience cook settings
Cons
- 1200 watts is well above the low-wattage range
- Large countertop footprint
The GE is the large-capacity alternative for family portions and bigger dishes, but its 1200 watts put it outside the low-wattage group. Its 2.0 cu. ft. capacity is much larger than the compact 0.7 cu. ft. models above.
Sensor cooking controls monitor moisture and adjust cooking time, and the unit has eight convenience cook settings. Its dimensions are 24.09 in wide, 19.4 in deep and 16.69 in high, so it needs a generous counter footprint.
GE specifies countertop use only, with clearance for airflow around the unit. Choose it if interior room is your main need and you have space for a larger, higher-output microwave.
BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu.Ft: Best for compact multi-stage cooking
- 700 watts
- 0.7 cu. ft. capacity
- 10 power levels
- Multi-stage cooking
A compact 700-watt choice with six presets and multi-stage cooking. Its stated dimensions are useful when comparing small counter spaces.
Pros
- 10 power levels
- Multi-stage cooking
- Compact stated dimensions
Cons
- 0.7 cu. ft. capacity
- Black finish may not suit every kitchen
This BLACK+DECKER is the compact pick for multi-stage cooking. It offers 700 watts, 0.7 cu. ft. capacity and 10 power levels, with sequential cooking steps that can move from defrost to reheating.
Six preset menus cover familiar foods, and express cooking provides quick-start buttons. The stated dimensions are 17.1 in long, 12.3 in deep and 9.5 in high, making it one of the shorter models listed here.
Choose it if you want a black finish and a programmable sequence for a frozen meal or other staged task. Its compact interior still sets a limit on dish size.
COSTWAY Small Microwave Countertop: Best for mechanical buttons
- 700 watts
- 0.7 cu. ft. capacity
- Five power levels
- Mechanical buttons
The COSTWAY combines 700 watts with mechanical buttons, five power levels and eight auto-cook settings. Its white retro design gives it a different look from the digital models.
Pros
- Mechanical buttons
- Five power levels
- Child lock
Cons
- Only five power levels
- Larger footprint than some compact options
The COSTWAY is the best low-wattage microwave here for mechanical buttons. It provides 700 watts and 0.7 cu. ft. capacity, with five power levels and a turntable that rotates during heating.
Six mechanical buttons and an LED display provide a simpler control style than the touch panels on most other picks. Eight auto-cook settings cover foods such as popcorn, pizza and potatoes, and a child lock is included.
Its exterior measures 18 in long, 14 in deep and 10 in high. That footprint is larger than some compact models, so check the counter space before choosing it for a dorm or small kitchen.
Pick the COSTWAY if you prefer mechanical controls and a retro white finish. The five power levels offer fewer adjustments than the 10- or 11-level alternatives.
How should you compare a low-wattage microwave?
Compare cooking output, electrical input and interior capacity separately. Cooking output helps set expectations for heating speed, input power helps with electrical planning, and capacity tells you what dishes may fit.
A 700-watt model may take longer to heat food than a higher-wattage model. Follow package directions as a starting point, then check the food and add short intervals if needed.
Capacity alone does not reveal the exterior footprint. Compare width, depth and height with your counter, and leave the ventilation clearance required by the manual.
For over-the-range installation questions, see our guide to What Is a Low-Profile Over-the-Range Microwave? What to Know.
A low-profile over-the-range appliance is a different format from the countertop microwaves in this roundup.
Is 700 watts enough for your cooking?
A 700-watt microwave can suit reheating, beverages, snacks and smaller portions. For frequent cooking of larger meals or dense foods, a higher-output model may be more convenient because it can shorten heating time.
The 0.7 cu. ft. models in this roundup are compact, but your dish size matters as much as capacity. Measure a plate or bowl you use often, then compare it with the turntable and interior dimensions where available.
What should you check before buying a small low-wattage microwave?
Check the exterior dimensions, required airflow space, cooking output and electrical input before choosing a spot. Confirm that the outlet and circuit meet the microwave's requirements and follow the manual for installation and ventilation.
Consider controls that match your habits. Mute functions help in quiet spaces, defrost by weight can simplify thawing, and mechanical buttons may suit people who prefer a physical control panel.
Choose the Chefman for familiar presets and mute control, the Emerson for time and weight defrost, or the COSTWAY for mechanical buttons. If you need more room and accept higher output, the 900-watt BLACK+DECKER offers 0.9 cu. ft. capacity.
For circuit planning, start with how many amps an over-the-range microwave uses, then check the electrical requirements for the specific countertop model you choose. For installation planning, review whether over-the-range microwaves come pre-wired.
Which low-wattage microwave should you choose?
Choose the Chefman if you want a compact 700-watt microwave with 10 power levels and six presets. Choose the Emerson for two defrost methods, or the COSTWAY if mechanical buttons are your preference.
If you need more interior room, consider the 900-watt BLACK+DECKER. The GE provides the most capacity here, but its 1200 watts and larger footprint make it a different choice for households with bigger cooking needs.
Our top 3 picks at a glance
-
1
Best for simple everyday reheatingChefman Countertop Microwave Oven 0.7 Cu. Ft.
9.7/10 our score
See it on Amazon -
2
Best for a stainless steel finishBLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven
9.6/10 our score
See it on Amazon -
3
Best for more room at 900 wattsBLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven
9.6/10 our score
See it on Amazon
Frequently asked questions
What is a low-wattage microwave?
A low-wattage microwave is generally a countertop model with less cooking output than common full-size options. The picks here range from 700 to 1200 watts, with most at 700 watts.
Check cooking output separately from electrical input, since those figures describe different things.
Is a 700-watt microwave powerful enough?
A 700-watt microwave can handle modest reheating, snacks and smaller portions. It may take longer than a higher-wattage model to heat the same food, so follow package directions and check food temperature before serving.
A small capacity can also limit the size of the dish you can use.
Does a low-wattage microwave use less electricity?
Cooking wattage describes microwave output, while electrical input describes power drawn from the outlet. The figures can differ, so compare both when planning a circuit or estimating electricity use.
For outlet and circuit planning, read our guide to how many amps an over-the-range microwave uses.
How much space does a small low-wattage microwave need?
Measure the counter space, the microwave's full width, depth and height, and the clearance required for airflow. A 0.7 cu. ft. capacity does not guarantee a particular exterior size, so compare dimensions before choosing a location.
Follow the model's manual for its required ventilation clearances.
Can I install a low-wattage microwave over the range?
Most products in this roundup are countertop models, so don't assume they can be mounted above a range. Over-the-range installation requires a model designed for that use, suitable electrical supply and proper mounting.
See whether over-the-range microwaves come pre-wired before planning installation.
About this guide: Our look at low-wattage microwaves draws on maker specs, materials and what owners report. See how we research.



